© 2019 Visby Camera Corporation

Job Applicant Privacy Notice

Visby welcomes job applications from candidates all over the world and through that process, we collect and process the personal data of our applicants. We are committed to transparency about how we collect and use this data and to adhering to appropriate data protection regulations.

What we collect and why

Visby Camera Corporation collects the following information over the course of your application, including:

  • your name, address, and contact information (email address and phone number);

  • information about your qualifications, skills, and work experience;

  • your gender, race, and veteran and disability statuses (when provided);

  • whether you are authorized to work lawfully in the United States.

We collect this information through applications, CVs or résumés, professional websites such as LinkedIn and AngelList, interviews, and other forms of assessment. We review personal data that you submit to us and may supplement this with other publicly available data (GitHub repositories, papers, etc.). We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references from former employers and colleagues. We request the names of any referees from position finalists, so you will know in advance that your references are being checked. In the unusual case that we know someone with whom you worked or studied, we may contact that person before you are a finalist but will notify you.

Visby does not record audio or video of your interview without your permission (if at all).

Visby has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and in retaining records of that process. It allows us to manage the recruitment and hiring process, assess and confirm an applicant's suitability for a role, and to decide to whom we make offers. We may also need to use this data to comply with our legal obligations, including ensuring that an applicant is eligible for employment under US law, and responding to any legal claims that may arise. 

Where your data is

Data will be stored in your record in our applicant tracking system, Lever, and on our email server via notifications generated by Lever and in the case of direct application. Data from Lever is also exported quarterly and de-identified in a local spreadsheet that we use to understand the makeup of our candidate pool and to track how it changes over time.

Who can access your data

 

Visby team members who are involved in the interview and hiring process for the position for which you applied will be able to see this data, as can our HR, IT, and executive teams. 

If you are not selected for a role but we believe you may be a good fit for future roles, we will retain your application with personal data so that we can contact you if a position opens that may be a better match for your qualifications. The Visby recruiting, IT administration, and executive teams can view these records.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless you are a position finalist, in which case we will contact references, as specified in "What we collect and why," and will share your name and email address with GoodHire to initiate a limited background check. Both cases will depend on your participation and you will be notified before either occurs.

 

How long Visby keeps personal data

We ask for consent for a three-year period from applicants based in the EU (as defined by IP address) and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time. This consent allows us to retain and process your information as described in this policy. After the three-year period we will anonymize your record or send you a request to extend consent for an additional length of time. If you are based outside the EU, we do not currently request consent or impose a time restriction on record-keeping, but we will honor any requests you may make to view, correct/complete, or delete your personal data.

We have opted to use three years because we're a small team but growing and expect to have many openings over the coming few years. We'd like to keep all our great applicants in mind for these roles but don't want to pester you every year to renew consent for consideration. If you have feedback on this policy, please submit it to careers@visby.io.

If we extend and offer and you accept, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your HR record (electronic and paper-based) and retained during your employment. You will be provided a new privacy notice applicable to this new record.

How your data is protected

Visby takes your privacy seriously. We protect your data on two fronts: firstly, we work with software services "data processors" such as Lever and Google that are always working to improve their data security. Lever is SOC2 (Service Organization Controls) compliant and Google uses multiple layers of security including leading encryption techniques like HTTPS and Transport Layer Security. Secondly, Visby has internal policies and controls in place to ensure your data is not misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by employees over the normal course of their duties.

GDPR rights

As a data subject, EU applicants can:

  • obtain a copy of your data upon request

  • require Visby to change incorrect or incomplete data

  • require Visby to stop processing your data (withdraw consent)

  • require Visby to destroy your personal data (right to be forgotten)

  • object to Visby processing your data when relying on legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing (for example, if we were to contact you about a new job opening)

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact our team at careers@visby.io to make this request. If you believe Visby has not complied with your data protection rights, you may file a complaint with the Information Commissioner. 

If you do not wish to provide personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Visby Camera Corporation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.